We Deliver You the News, You Don't Come Looking for the News

Liberian Lawmaker Wanted for Rape in the United States

 The FBI and United States judicial system it seems is bout to solve its puzzle as modalities are underway bring a Liberian lawmaker and third in command in the House of Representative of Liberia Dr. Kettekumue Murray who serves as Chairman on the Executive is to be extradited to the United States for unlawful flight to avoid prosecution,  indecent liberties with a child (under 13 years o) and attempted rape in the  first degree.

Media reports have it that the Liberian lawmaker who was elected on the opposition party, Congress for Democratic Change, CDC but  became a Unity Party member after leaving his the CDC.

Honorable Murray woes began to unravel about three years ago when he led a campaign to unseat the former Speaker of the House of Representative, Edwine Snowe.  At the time  his  rape  allegation first surface few years ago at the height of the Snowe Speakership political saga, Mr. Murray then denied the allegation.  But with the media reporting of the FBI and the United States government in touch with its embassy in Liberia to work  with the Liberian government for the lawmaker to be handed over for extradition to the United States, it is clear invading the United States judicial system is no more.

According  to the Long Island Child Abuse Unit bulletin on the its website,   Murray may travel to Africa; Texas; Denver, Colorado; New York; Mexico; Minnesota; and Rhode Island. Kettekumue Earl Murray is wanted for his alleged involvement in sexual activities with a minor in Charlotte, North Carolina, in 1996. Murray was charged with indecent liberties with a child, and attempted rape, and a state arrest warrant was issued on April 15, 1997, in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina. A federal arrest warrant was issued on April 7, 1999, by the United States District Court, Western District of North Carolina, after Murray was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution. Reward was since put out for any body who could provide information on the Liberian lawmaker where about.

 But now the FBI and United States have finally located Mr. Murray, the question at stick here is whether the Liberian Legislature, Judicial system, and  government will hand over the lawmaker or whether he will invoke Legislative immunity hiding under Legislative protection to avoid bein extradited to the United States for prosecution

Management of The New Dispensation tried getting first hand insight of the Liberian lawmaker side of the story but when calls were placed to him, we did not get him but few minutes later, a female returned our call inquiring she got a call from our phone number and who are we and what do we want. When we identified ourselves and said we want to speak with Rep.  Kettekumue Murray, on a story we want him comment on, she caught us off. We again calling but the phone would say out of coverage. Up to this publication, all calls to the Liberian lawmaker have not been answered or returned.

Below is the original positing by the Child Abuse Unit of the of Long Island, New York, click link below to get to their website and see firsthand the original Arrest and Wanted bulletin for Rep Murray arrest put out since 1997. 


Click, see wanted bulletin of Child Abuse Unit http://www.childabuseunit.com/wanted/posters/murray.html

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION – INDECENT LIBERTIES WITH A CHILD, ATTEMPTED RAPE (FIRST DEGREE – VICTIM UNDER 13)

KETTEHKUMUE EARL MURRAY

Aliases: Earl Murray Kettehkumuehn, Earl Murray Kett, Earl Murray Ketteh-Ku-Muehn, Erar Murray Kettehkumumuehn, Earl Murray Kettehkumue, Kettehkumuehn Earl Murray, Kettehkumuehn Erar Murray, Earl Kettehkumuehn Murray, Kett Earl Murray

DESCRIPTIONDate of Birth: August 28, 1950
Place of Birth: Liberia
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 170 to 176 pounds
NCIC: W148907970
Nationality: Liberian
Sex: Male
Race: Black
Eyes: Brown
Hair: Black
Occupation: Minister, Instructor at a Seminary
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Murray may travel to Africa; Texas; Denver, Colorado; New York; Mexico; Minnesota; and Rhode Island.CAUTIONKettehkumue Earl Murray is wanted for his alleged involvement in sexual activities with a minor in Charlotte, North Carolina, in 1996. Murray was charged with indecent liberties with a child, and attempted rape, and a state arrest warrant was issued on April 15, 1997, in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina. A federal arrest warrant was issued on April 7, 1999, by the United States District Court, Western District of North Carolina, after Murray was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.REWARDThe FBI is offering a reward for information leading to the arrest of Kettehkumue Earl Murray.IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE CHILD ABUSE UNIT
Advertisements

Tagged as: , , , ,

Categorised in: NEWS, SPORTS

1 Response »

  1. What a shame!

    Like

Your Feedback

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Hours & Info

1-401-919-4813
Monday-Friday: 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Saturday: 9:00 am - 12 pm
%d bloggers like this: